A History of Ballyvaughan / Fanore GAA Club

This page is dedicated to articles decsribing various aspects of the history of the Ballyvaghan - Fanore GAA club. Click on any of the links below to read more on the topic in question. If you have any articles you would like to have included in this archive of our club history, please email the Ballyvaughan Fanore GAA Club with the details.

Click here to read about the Dublin based Ballyvaughan Club Players 1972-1982

Ballyvaughan-Fanoregaa.com is trying to update the club records for admin positions held in the club to the present date. If anyone has held a committee role can the contact me at doolinpeter@hotmail.com

Click here to open the .xls sheet

List of Achievements of Ballyvaughan / Fanore GAA Club

As a point of Historical interest Philip Monk's is the only player to hold Junior B, 
Junior A, and Intermediate Championship Medals, Philip would also be the holder of 
Junior B league 1994, Gerldine League 1998, Banner Cup 1999 and 2006, while 
a host of other Players would hold some but not all these Medals.

2010
U21 County Champions Division 2 Assisting St Breckan's ( John Joe Hehir Cup ) 
U14 County Division 4 Runner Up Ballyvaughan-Fanore (Champions St Sennan's Kilkee).
U14 County Division 3 Hurling champions Assisting St Breckan's 
U14 Feile na nGael Division 4 Champions The Dr Birch Trophy Assisting St Breckan's 
U12 County Division 1 Runner Up Assisting St Breckan's (Champions St Joseph's Doora-Barefield).

2009
U18 Minor Division 2 Runner Up St Breckan's / Ballyvaughan (Champions Kilmihil).
U14 Division 4 County Hurling Championships Runner Up Assisting St Breckan's (Champions Ogonnelloe).
U12 County Division 1 Runner Up Assisting St Breckan's (Champions Wolftones, Shannon).
U11 Winners of the Joe McCaw Football Tournament Run by Ennistymon GAA Club.
Cumann NA MBunscoil Hurling Division 6 Championships Fanore / Ballyvaughan National Schools.

2007 
Intermediate Football Champions Talty Cup. 
North Clare Corn An Chead Finalists. 
U12 Division 4 Champions.
West Clare Primary Schools Finalists (Champions Kilmihil). 

2006
Banner Cup (Division 3 Football League) Champions.
Winners of the Michael Greene Cup. (U10 Football Blitz)
Winners of St Breckan's U10 Football Blitz.
U21 Division 3 Runner Up.

2005
Minor Division 2 Champions with Kilfenora.

2004
U21 Division 3 Champions. 
U16 Division 3 Champions with Kilfenora. 

2003 
Junior A Football Champions. 
U21 Division 2 Finalists Ballyvaughan/Kilfenora.
U21 Division 3 Finalists.
Minor Division 2 Champions.
Banner Cup (Division 3 Football League) Runner Up.
U14 Division 4 Finalists.
Primary Schools Division 3.

2002 
U16 Division 2 Champions (Spring League).

2001
U21C Runner Up.

2000
U16 Division 3 Champions.
U14 Division 3 Champions.

1999
Banner Cup (Division 3 Football League) Champions.
West Clare U14A Finalists in Hurling.                  (Champions, Shannon Gaels)

1998
Gearldine League Champions. (Division 4 Football League).
U16 Division 4 Champions.
U14 Division 4 Champions.
U12 Division 4 Champions.
U16 Division 3 Spring League Runner Up.
U12 Division 4 (County) Finalists in Hurling.          (Champions, Kilnamona)
U14 A West Clare Divisional Board Finalists (Hurling)  (Champions, Shannon Gaels)
U12 A West Clare Divisional Board Finalists (Hurling)  (Champions, Clonbony)

1997 
U17 Division 1 Champions (Naomh Fachnan's).
U14 Division 4 Champions.
U12 Division 4 Champions.

1996 
U14A (Division 1 Football Champions Naomh Fachnan's).

1995
North Clare Football Champions Kenny Cup.
North Clare U11 7's a side Finalists. 


1994 
Junior B Championship Champions.
Junior B League Champions.
Minor (Division 1 Runner Up Naomh Fachnan's).
U16A  (Division 1 Runner Up Naomh Fachnan's).

1993
North Clare Junior B Champions Kenny Cup.
U14B (Division 2 Champions Naomh Fachnan's)

1992
Minor Division 4 Runner Up.
U14A (Division 1 Runner Up Naomh Fachnan's)

1991 
Junior B Championship Finalists.
North Clare Divisional Board Junior B Champions Kenny Cup.

1990 
North Clare Divisional Board Junior B Runner up Kenny Cup.

1989 
Minor Division 2 Champions Michael Cusack's/Ballyvaughan.
U14A (Division 1 Football Runner Up Naomh Fachnan's)

1988
North Clare U17 North Clare Amalgamation Runner Up.


1987 
U17A Runner Up Naomh Fachnan's.

1986 
U18A  (Division 1 Football Champions Naomh Fachnan's.)
U14B  (Division 2 Champions Michael Cusack's/Ballyvaughan.)

1983 
County Junior 2 League Champions.
Minor Division 2 Champions Michael Cusack's/Ballyvaughan.


1980 
County Junior Championship Runner Up.
County Junior League Runner Up.

1978
Senior Football Championship Runner Up (North Clare)

1977
Senior Football Championship Runner Up (North Clare)

1976 
Minor Division 1 Champions Michael Cusack's/Ballyvaughan.